American Cultures Breadth Requirement

The following is a list of UC Berkeley and UC Berkeley Extension courses (noted with the "XB" prefix) approved for AC credit. Students who successfully complete one of these courses with a C- (P) or better will fulfill their American Cultures graduation requirement.

The instructors listed here are the current and previous instructors who have had their syllabi reviewed and endorsed by AmCult.

[Updated May 19, 2017]

AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES

17AC  (Cross-listed with History 17A) VèVè Clark

25AC  (previously AfricAm 25) William Banks

27AC  Percy Hintzen • Tommy Lott • Michael Cohen

28AC  Stephen A. Small • Utz McKnight • Barnor Hesse • Rickey Vincent

29AC  Margaret Wilkerson

119AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 150AC) Stephen A. Small

C133A  (Cross-listed with Education C181)  Na'ilah Nasir

136AC  Michel Laguerre

142B  Albert Johnson • Karen Jacobs • Robert Chrisman • Frank Wilderson • Mario Barrera • Christopher Knaus

142AC  Leigh Raiford

156AC  Aya de Leon • June Jordan • Junichi Semitsu

158A  June Jordan • Junichi Semitsu

158B  June Jordan • Junichi Semitsu • Aya de Leon

173AC  (Cross-listed with Religious Studies 173AC)  Purushottama Bilimoria

190AC  Charles Henry

 

AMERICAN STUDIES

10AC  Mark Brilliant • Pedro Noguera • Christine Palmer • Hertha Sweet Wong • Michael Cohen

30AC  Roberta Park

101AC  Donald McQuade • David Henkin • Waldo Martin • Mark Brilliant • Michael Cohen • Kathleen Moran

102AC  Carlos Camargo • Mary Ryan • Margaret Dubin • Christine Palmer

110AC  Carlos Camargo • Trane De Vore • Richard Hutson

114  (Spring 1996 to Fall 1997 only, Cross-listed with ISF 115) Kathleen Moran

118AC  (Cross-listed with ISF 118AC & Mass Communications 118AC) Annalee Newitz • Steven Rubio

120  (Summer 1996 to Summer 1997 only, Cross-listed with ISF 120) Carlos Camargo

138AC  (Cross-listed with History C139D) Mark Brilliant

139AC  (Cross-listed with History C139C) Mark Brilliant • Waldo Martin

170AC  Michael Cohen • Leigh Raiford • Beth Piatote

C174  (Cross-listed with English C143V, Visual Studies C185A, and UGIS C135) Hertha Wong • Lewis Watts

C178B  (Cross-listed with Architecture C174B) Dell Upton

179AC  Leigh Raiford • Michael Cohen • Kathleen Moran

 

ANTHROPOLOGY

XB2AC  Kim Christensen • Rob Cuthrell • Annelise Morris

XB3AC Gisele Bousquet

2AC  Kent Lightfoot • Meg Conky • Katherine Howlett Hayes • Andy Roddick • Lee Panich • Kim Christensen • James Flexner • John Chenoweth

3AC  Gerald Berreman • Aihwa Ong • Kevin Karpiak • Sholey Shahrokhi • Nancy Scheper-Hughes • Brad Erickson • Arpita Roy • M. Mather George • James Holston •  Lawrence Cohen • Brian Karl

10AC  (Previously Anthro 10) William Simmons • Kent Lightfoot • C. Richard Hitchcock

XB10AC (UC Extension)

11AC  Stanley Brandes

12AC  Gerald Berreman • Robin Maria Delugan

121AC  Laurie Wilkie• Stacy Kozakavich • Teresa Bulger • Annelise Morris • Katrina Eichner

121B  (Only approved for AC credit prior to fall 1996) James Deetz

124AC  Patrick Kirch

153AC  John Ogbu

160AC  Charles Briggs • JoAnn Conrad

162AC  JoAnn Conrad and Charles Briggs

163AC  Alan Dundes

172  (Only approved for AC credit prior to spring 1997) Jack Potter

172AC  John Ogbu • Aihwa Ong • Philippe Bourgois • Robin Maria Delugan • Angela Davies • Nell Gabiam • Anke Schwittay • J. Thomas Ordonez

174AC  William Simmons • Kent Lightfoot • Stephen Silliman • Beverly Ortiz • Christine Palmer • Tsim Schneider • Kim Christensen

 

ARCHITECTURE

110AC  Galen Cranz • Marie-Alice L’Heureux • Sam Davis• Rosa Lane

118AC  Renée Y. Chow

119  (Fall 1992 to Spring 1993 only) Sara Ishikawa

179AC  Jean McMann

C174B  (Cross-listed with American Studies C178B) Dell Upton

180AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 181AC and Legal Studies 185AC, through fall 2016) Jill Stoner

Visual Studies

182AC  Lewis Watts

185AC

C185A  (Cross-listed with UGIS C135, English C143V, American Studies C174) Lewis Watts • Susannah Hays • Hertha Sweet Wong

 

ART PRACTICE

23AC & C23AC  Gregory Niemeyer • Charis Thompson

 

ART HISTORY

87AC   Lauren Kroiz

187AC  Edwin Harvey • Lauren Kroiz • Emma Silverman

190AC  Sharon Corwin • Kevin Muller • Derek Murray 

192AC  Margaretta Lovell• Derek Murray

192G     Kevin Muller

 

ASIAN AMERICAN STUDIES

20AC Harvey Dong

W20AC Harvey Dong

128AC Hatem Bazian

132AC Hatem Bazian

143AC WInston Tseng

145AC Michael Chang

151AC Young Shin

190AC Hatem Bazian • Irum Shiekh

 

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (UGBA)

39AC  M. Frances Van Loo • Colin Lacon and Karina Moreno

156AC  Erika Walker

192AC  David Harris

 

CHICANO STUDIES

180AC  Celia Herrera Rodriguez

 

CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING

118AC  (Previously City & Regional Planning 118) Judith Innes • Arthur Blaustein • Rula Sadik • Robert Ogilvie • Mary Gail Snyder • Juan Onésimo Sandoval • Patrick McGovern • Elsie Harper-Anderson • Robert Smith• David Campt • Alex Schafran • Malo Andre Hutson • Lisa Feldstein • Carmen Rojas • Nicola Szibbo • Ricardo Huerta Nino • Jennifer Tucker

 

COLLEGE WRITING

25AC  Maggie Sokolik • Margi Wald

50AC  Pat Steenland

150AC  Pat Steenland

192AC  Maggie Sokolik

 

COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

20  (Spring 1995 only, Cross-listed with UGIS 20) Michael Lucey

31  (Fall 1992 to Spring 1995 only) Kenneth Weisinger • Sylvia Swift • George Handley • Will Crooke

34  (Fall 1993 to Spring 1995 only) Michael Lucey

36AC  Elizabeth Wheeler • Donna Jones • Barbara Mann

50  (Only approved for AC credit prior to 1995) Francine Masiello • Lisa Dresner • Anna Kazumi Stahl

51  (Spring 1995 only, Cross-listed with Rhetoric 41AC) Elizabeth Maddock • Faith Barrett • Elizabeth Dillon

56  (Fall 1992 to Spring 1995 only) Kathleen Davis • Jeffrey Akeley

60AC  Despina Kakoudaki and Jasen Hensley • Jun Qian • Elizabeth • Richard Serrano • Susann Cokal • Lilya Kaganovsky • Lenore Kitts and Ute Rupp • Todd Hasak-Lowy • Afrodesia McCannon • Alexandra Hammond • Julie Anderson • Christina Civantos • Caroline Webber • Despina Kakoudaki • Lincoln Shlensky • Jennifer Greiman • Deirdre Flynn • John Ronan • Promita Chatterji • John Ronan • Ute Rupp • Promita Chatterji • Jennifer Greiman • Monica Heredia • Patricia Wareh • Jacqueline Fulmer • Josephine Park • Trinity Treat • Lael Gold • Jenny White • Anna Stenport • Michael Allen• Leticia Bermudez • Juan Cabellero • Luis Ramos • Alvin Henry • Michael Allan • Paul Haack • Javier Jimenez • Sarah Chihaya • Katrina Dodson • Andrea Gadberry • Laura Wagner • Michelle Koerner • Katie Kadue • Ramsey McGlazer • Francine Masiello • Karina Palau • Dora Zhang

N60AC  Jessie Hock • Laura Wagner • Marianne Kaletzky • Jessica Crewe  • Simona Schneider • Kathryn Crim • Jordan Greenwald • Keith Budner • Howard Fisher

 

DEMOGRAPHY

145AC  (Cross-listed with History C139B) Eugene Hammel • Jon Gjerde • Carl Mason

 

DRAMATIC ART—see Theater, Dance, and Performance Studies

 

DUTCH STUDIES

171AC  Jeroen Dewulf

 

EARTH & PLANETARY SCIENCE

170AC  (Previously EPS 106AC, Cross-listed with L&S 170AC) George Brimhall

 

EDUCATION

30AC Ingrid Seyer-Ochi • Gema Cardona

40AC  (Previously Education 40) (Including Education N40AC) Geraldine Clifford • Pedro Noguera • Richard P. Mesa • Kitty Kelly Epstein and W. Fred Ellis • David Keiser • Elena Silva • Jeffrey Duncan-Andrade • Carmina Brittain • Anne Okahara • Jean Yonemura Wing • Hodari Toure • Erica Boas • Maris Thompson • Kenzo Ka-Fai Sung • Linn Posey • Ingrid Seyer-Ochi • Sahara Baquedano-Lopez • Jocyl Sacramento • Michael Dumas

XB40AC  (UC Extension) Elena Silva • Anne Okahara • Jean Yonemura Wing

52AC  Tony Mirabelli

75AC  Derek van Rheenen

131AC Rebecca Poon • Daniel Golub

140AC  (Education N140 for the summer) Glynda Hull • Lily Wong Fillmore • Korina Jocson • Mara Mahmood • Urvashi Sahni • David Malinowski

W140A  Glynda Hull

180AC  Francisco Hernandez

C181  (Cross-listed with African American Studies C133A)  Na'ilah Nasir

182AC  (Cross-listed with Public Policy 182AC) Lisa Garcia Bedolla

186AC  (Cross-listed with Geography 159AC and Ethnic Studies 159AC) Harley Shaiken • Beatriz Manz

190AC  Glynda Hull • Erin Murphy-Graham

 

ENGINEERING

130AC (fall 2008 to spring 2010 only) Will Seng

157AC (Cross-listed with IAS 157AC) Khalid Kadir

 

ENGLISH

31AC  (Previously English 31) Hertha Wong • Alfred Arteaga • Abdul JanMohamed • Annalee Newitz • Louis Suárez-Potts • Elaine Greco • Elise Miller • Lauren Muller • Ron Loewinsohn• Marcial González • Elise Miller • Susan Schweik

N31AC  Leila Mansouri

XB31AC (UC Extension) Amy Lee

135AC  (Previously English 135) (English N135 in summer) Elizabeth Abel • David Lloyd • Robert Hass • Susan Schweik • Richard Hutson • Mitchell Breitwieser • Donald McQuade • William Nestrick • Susan Schweik • Charles Altieri • Hertha Wong • John Niles• Abdul JanMohamed • Ron Loewinsohn• Anne Cheng • Bharati Mukherjee • Carolyn Porter • Lynn Wardley • Stephen Best • Susan Schweik • Jessica Adams • Marsha Saxton • Mauri Skinfill • Bryan Wagner

C143V  (Cross-listed with American Studies C174, Visual Studies C185A, and Undergraduate and Interdisciplinary Studies C135) Hertha Wong • Lewis Watts • Susannah Hays

150AC (fall 2008 to summer 2009 only) Scott Saul

165AC  Dorri Beam • Namwali Serpell

166AC  Anne Cheng • Colleen Lye • Kathleen Donegan • Bryan Wagner • Steven Lee

178  (fall 1993 to spring 1995 only) 

178AC  John Niles

 

ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS

140AC  Jeff Romm

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, POLICY, AND MANAGEMENT

XB50AC  (UC Extension) Christopher Lever • Daniel Stark • Kenneth Worthy • Kurt Spreyer

50AC  (Previously ESPM 50, Previously Forest 18) Lynn Huntsinger • Sarah McCaffrey • Sally Fairfax • Mark Spencer • Robin Liffmann • Kurt Spreyer • Carolyn Finney • Ken Worthy

102D  (Through Fall 2014) Jeff Romm

155AC  Kathryn De Master

160AC & C160  (Previously 160, Cross-listed with History C120), Carolyn Merchant • Sandra Marburg • Robert Chester

XB160AC  & XBW160AC  (UC Extension) Sandra Marburg

163AC  (Cross-listed with SOC 128AC) Dara O’Rourke • Torri Estrada

 

ETHNIC STUDIES

10AC  Alex Saragoza • Catherine Ceniza Choy • Justin Gomer • Christian Paiz • Michael Schulze-Oechtering Castaneda

11AC Nelson Maldonado-Torres • Pedro Di Pietro • Keith Feldman • Gregory Choy

20AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 20, 1991-1997) Ling-chi Wang • Elias Barbosa • Jordan Gonzales

21AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 21, 1991-1997) Alex Saragoza • Kerry Riley • Henry Gutierrez • Gloria Chun • Terry Wilson • Katja May • Beatriz Tapia • Jason Ferreira • Horacio Roque Ramírez • Victoria Robinson • María Villaseñor • Daphne Taylor-Garcia • Timothy Randazzo • Emad Rezvani • Joseph Morales • Timothy Randazzo and Kenzo Sung • Ling-chi Wang

XB21AC  (UC Extension) Michael Tuncap • Siri Brown

41AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 41) Carlos Muñoz, Jr. • Robert Allen • José Novoa • Jason Ferreira • Harvey Dong • Jason Cato 

C73AC   (Cross-listed with Native American Studies C73AC) Tom Biolsi

122AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 122) Mario Barrera • Maile Ornellas • Nerissa Balce-Cortes and Caroline Streeter • Teresa Osa Hidalgo de la Riva • J. Diane Pearson • Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi • Christine Kwon • JoEllen Anderson • Darby Li Po Price • Justin Gomer • William Gow • Raymond Telles • Ariko S. Ikehara

124AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 124)  Terry Wilson • Patrick LeBeau • Jonathan Yorba • Nancy Ordover • Celine Salazar Parreñas

125AC  Timothy Taylor • Josh Kun

130AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 130, 1991-1997) (Ethnic Studies N130 in summer) Ronald Takaki • Terry Wilson • Helen Lara-Cea • Robert Allen • Herbert Green • David Leonard • Sara Kaplan • Michael Hurt • Kent Haldan • Jason Ferreira • Victoria Robinson • Victor Rios • Angela Villafane

133AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 133 fall 1992 to fall 1994) Jean Molesky-Poz

135AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 135 1991-1997) Jean Molesky-Poz • Eithne Luibheid • Alexandro Gradilla • Kent Haldan • Anthony Tiongson • Timothy Randazzo • Delberto Dario Ruiz • C. Jay Ou • Victor Rios • Sara Kaplan • Victoria Robinson, Contemporary US immigrations • Priya Kandaswamy • Bao Lo

141  (spring 1991 to fall 1993 only) Carlos Muñoz, Jr.

144AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 144, 1991-1997) (Ethnic Studies N144 in summer) Rory SnowArrow Fausett • Karen Biestman • Alexandra Witkin • Charlotte Cote • Toeutu Fa’aleava • Dylan Rodríguez • Priya Kandaswamy • Timothy Randazzo • Delberto Dario Ruiz • Kirstie Dorr • John Hayakawa Torok • Marc-Tizoc Gonzalez • Thomas Fleming • Michael Chang • Trina Thompson • John Powell 

145  (spring 1991 to spring 1997 only) Margarita Melville

147AC  Laura Perez

150AC  (Previously Ethnic Studies 150) Terry Wilson • Cynthia Nakashima • Robert Allen • Stephen Small • Caroline Streeter • Jared Sexton • Karina Cespedes • Mercy Romero • Siri Brown

159AC  (Cross-listed with Geography 159AC and Education 159AC) (Previously Ethnic Studies 159/Geog 159)Beatriz Manz • Harley Shaiken

173AC  (Cross-listed with Native American Studies 173AC) Thomas Biolsi

181AC  (Cross-listed with Architecture 180AC and Legal Studies 185AC, through fall 2016) Patricia Hilden • Victoria Robinson

181AC  (Cross-listed with Legal Studies 185AC and Social Welfare 185AC, effective spring 2017) Keith Feldman • Tina Sacks • Jonathan Simon

182AC  (Effective summer 2015) Michael Chang

190AC  Gloria Chun • Sau-ling Wong • Hatem Bazian • Alex Saragoza • Victoria Robinson

 

FILM STUDIES

40AC  Eric Smoodin

 

FRENCH

42AC  Timothy Hampton

142AC  Karl Britto • Jennifer Gipson • Maya Smith • Livi Yoshioka-Maxwell • Catherine Talley

 

GEOGRAPHY

50AC  Richard Walker • Gray Brechin • Julie Guthman • Lindsey Dillon • Diana Negrin • Alexander Tarr • Seth Lunine • Will Payne

N50AC (beginning summer 2015) Diana Negrin da Silva • Will Payne

XB50AC Seth Lunine

70AC  Michael Johns • Victoria Randlett • Robert Acker • Rachel Brahinsky • Alexander Tarr • Javier Arbona (summer 2013 only) • John Stehlin • Seth Lunine 

150AC  Richard Walker

159  (Spring 1995 to spring 1997 only)

159AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 159AC and Education 186AC) Beatriz Manz • Harley Shaiken

 

GENDER & WOMEN’S STUDIES (formerly WOMEN’S STUDIES)

C23AC  (Fall 2004 to summer 2005 only, Cross-listed with Art C23AC) Gregory Niemeyer and Charis Thompson

50AC  Usha Welaratna • Eric Smoodin • Elaine Greco • Catherine Macklin • Jasbir Puar • Gillian Harkins • Amy Hudock • Jillian Sandell• Lisa Hall • Jillian Sandell • Jacqueline Fulmer • Jillian Sandell • Ralina Joseph • Nitasha Sharma • Aparajita Nanda • Ayse Agis • Clare Fischer • Zakkiyah Jackson • Irum Shiekh • Barbara Barnes • Tracy McMullen • Priya Kandaswamy • Deirdre Flynn • Christine Quinan • Laura Fantone 

XB50AC  (UC Extension) Jillian Sandell • Jacqueline Fulmer

100AC  Gwen Kirkpatrick • Sarah Herbold • Deborah Cohler • Eric Smoodin • Karina Cespedes • Maura Daly • Susan A. George • Ayse Agis • Juana Rodriguez • Barbara Barnes • Kirsten Vacca

116AC   Juana Maria Rodriguez

130AC   Charis Thompson • Laura Nelson • Barbara Barnes

132AC  Juana Maria Rodriguez

133AC  Melinda Chen

LGBT

20AC  Don Romesburg • Juana Maria Rodriguez

 

GLOBAL POVERTY AND PRACTICE

150AC  Cecilia Cissell Lucas

 

HISTORY

7A  Robin Einhorn • Jon Gjerde • Paula Fass • Brian DeLay • David Henkin • Felicia Viator

7B  Leon Litwack • Andrew Heinze • Gerd Horten • Jessica Weiss • Steven Leiken • Eyal Naveh • Lisa Rubens • Jill Schlessinger • Jonathan Spiro • Charles Postel • Carlos Mujal• Jennifer Spear • Jennifer Burns • Christopher Agee • Samantha Francois • Kathleen Frydl • Robin Einhorn • James Chi • Kyle Livie • Dee Bielenberg • Robert Chester • Gene Zubovich • Daniel Robert

XB7B & XBW7B  (UC Extension) Kevin Adams • Samantha H. Gervase

16AC  (Previously History 16) Diane Clemens • Richard Allen • Steve Leiken

XB16AC (UC Extension)

17A  (Fall 1993 to fall 1997 only, Cross-listed with African American Studies 17AC) Lawrence Levine

39W  (Effective fall 2001) David Hollinger

100AC  Sandra (Alexandra) Weathers Smith • Robin Einhorn and David Henkin • Justin Suran • Caitlin Rosenthal • Christopher Shaw • Sarah Keyes • Stephanie Jones-Rogers • Daniel Robert

C120  (Fall 2000 to Summer 2004 only, Cross-listed with ESPM C160)  Carolyn Merchant

120AC  (Cross-listed with ESPM 160AC) Robert Chester

121A  (As of fall 2004) Jennifer Spear • Mark Peterson • Elena Schneider

122AC  David Henkin • Jonathan Spiro • Robert Chester • Sarah Gold McBride

124A  (As of fall 2004)  Richard Candida Smith • Gabriel Milner • Felicia Viator • Christopher Shaw • Gene Zubovich • Daniel Robert

N124A (As of summer 2012)  Dee Bielenberg • MacKenzie Moore (summer only) • Christopher Shaw

124B  Kathleen Frydl • Dee Bielenberg • MacKenzie Moore • Felicia Viator • Gene Zubovich • Natalie Mendoza • Sandra Weathers Smith

N124B (As of summer 2012)  Carlos Mujal • Christopher Shaw • Sarah Selvidge

126A  Gunther Barth

126B  Gunther Barth • Mark Brilliant • Kerwin Klein • Robert Chester • MacKenzie Moore • Alison Weiss 

127AC  (Previously History 127) James Gregory • Mark Eifler • Sherry Katz • Nancy Quam-Wickham • Kerwin Klein • David Igler • Martin Meeker • Carlos Mujal • Robert Chester • Joseph Nejad-Duong

128AC  Mary Ryan (withdrawn effective Fall 2005)

131B  (As of fall 2005) Nancy Quam-Wickham • Steve Leiken • James Chi • Jane Cho • Lauren Hirshberg • Felicia Viator • Natalie Mendoza

N131B  Robert Chester • Christopher Shaw (summer 2013 only) • Christopher Shaw (as of Summer 2016)

134A   (As of Summer 2004)  David Henkin • Gabriel Milner

134B  (As of summer 2004) Robin Einhorn • Sandra (Alexandra) Weathers Smith

134AC

136AC Ruth Rosen • Dee Bielenberg • Lisa Cardyn • Sandra Weathers Smith • Alison Weiss

136A Stephanie Jones-Rogers

136B Sandra Eder

136C Stephanie Jones-Rogers

137AC  (Previously History 137) Jon Gjerde • Kevin Adams • Matthew Dallek and Philip Wolgin • Sarah Keyes • Christopher Shaw

139A  (As of spring 2002) Sandra (Alexandra) Weathers Smith • Karen Sawislak

C139B  (Cross-listed with  Demography 145AC) Jon Gjerde • Eugene Hammel • Carl Mason

139C  Waldo Martin

C139C  (Cross-listed with American Studies 139AC) Mark Brilliant • Waldo Martin

C139D  (Cross-listed with American Studies 138AC) Mark Brilliant

 

HUMAN BIODYNAMICS

30  (Spring 1997 to Spring 1998 only, Cross-listed with American Studies 30) Roberta Park

 

INFORMATION (formerly INFORMATION MANAGEMENT AND SYSTEMS)

142AC  (Previously 142) Michael Buckland

182AC  (Previously 182) Mary Kay Duggan

 

INTEGRATIVE BIOLOGY

35AC  Leslea Hlusko • Christopher Schmitt • Tesla Monson

 

INTERDEPARTMENTAL STUDIES

100AC  Larry Lagerstrom • Frederic Quivik • Christopher Ritter • Karen Wieckert

156AC  Liza Knapp

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES FIELD MAJOR

115  (Spring 1996 to Fall 1997 only, Cross-listed with American Studies 114) Kathleen Moran

118AC  (Cross-listed with American Studies 118AC and Mass Communications 118AC) Annalee Newitz • Steven Rubio

120  (Summer 1996 to Summer 1997 only, Cross-listed with American Studies 120) Carlos Camargo

137AC  (Previously ISF 137) (Cross-listed with Theater 137AC) Carla Blank

 

INTERNATIONAL AND AREA STUDIES

157AC (Cross-listed with Engineering 157AC) Khalid Kadir

158AC  (Cross-listed with Peace and Conflict Studies 148AC) Sean Burns

180AC  Genevieve Negron-Gonzales

 

JOURNALISM

39AC  Thomas Leonard

102AC  William Drummond

 

LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE

131AC  Randolph Hester 

138AC Peter Bosselmann

141AC  (Previously 141) Walter Hood

 

LEGAL STUDIES

19AC  Jonathan Simon

104AC  Calvin Morrill and Michael Musheno • Elizabeth Brown

132AC  Leti Volpp

152AC  Keith Hiatt

162AC  Mary Louise Frampton and Kathy Abrams

185AC  (Cross-listed with Architecture 180AC and Ethnic Studies 181AC, through fall 2016) Jonathan Simon

185AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 181AC and Social Welfare 185AC, effective spring 2017) Keith Feldman • Tina Sacks • Jonathan Simon

190AC (fall 2012 only) Mary Louise Frampton and Kathy Abrams   

 

LETTERS AND SCIENCE

40AC  Alex Saragoza

119AC  T.N. Narasimhan

170AC  (Cross-listed with EPS 170AC) George Brimhall

180AC  Rosemary Joyce

 

LIBRARY AND INFORMATION STUDIES—see  INFORMATION

 

LINGUISTICS

55AC  (Previously Linguistics 55) Leanne Hinton • Robin Lakoff • Laurel Sutton • Mary Bucholtz • Pamela Morgan • John McWhorter • Jocelyn Ahlers • Anna Berge • Kevin Moore • Laura Buszard-Welcher • Rosemary Beam de Azcona • Rose Wilkerson • William Weigel • Ramon Escamilla • Wesley Leonard • Johnny George • Michael Houser • Rebecca Cover • Rose Wilkerson • Tammy Stark

XB55AC  Rose Wilkerson • William Weigel

155AC  (Previously Linguistics 155) Richard Rhodes • Wesley Y. Leonard

 

MASS COMMUNICATIONS

118AC  (Cross-listed with American Studies 118AC and Interdisciplinary Studies 118AC) Annalee Newitz • Steven Rubio

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

191AC  Americ Azevedo

 

MUSIC

26AC  (Previously Music 26) Bonnie Wade • Maria Johnson • Alan Mason • Mark DeWitt • Shannon Dudley • Benjamin Brinner • David Roche • Rajna Klaser • Steve Pond • Henry Spiller • Jocelyne Guilbault • Stephen Lessard • Francesca Rivera and Carla Brunet • Lisa Gold • Timothy Fuson • Gregory Bloch • John-Carlos Perea • Rebecca Bodenheimer • Shalini Ayyagari • Tamara Roberts • Raina Ledoux • Kendra Salois • Pattie Hsu • J. Griffith Rollefson • Ofer Gazit • Arathi Govind

N26AC  Ben Brinner • Beezer de Martelly

74AC  Sarah Lappas

137AC Tamara Roberts

139AC  Sarah Lappas

 

NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES

C73AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies C73AC)   Tom Biolosi

120AC  J. Diane Pearson

173AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 173AC) Thomas Biolsi

178AC  Tiya Miles • Robert Collins • Ananda Sattwa • J. Diane Pearson

 

NEW MEDIA

150AC  Cecil Brown • Jen Shradie (summer 2013 only)  • Bonnie Ruberg

 

NUTRITIONAL SCIENCE AND TOXICOLOGY 

104AC  Kristen Rasmussen

 

PEACE AND CONFLICT STUDIES

125AC  Jerry Sanders

128AC  Rita Maran • Charles Henry • Julia Shackford-Bradley

148AC  (Cross-listed with International and Area Studies 158AC) Sean Burns

150AC  Edith Ng

154AC  Edith Ng

 

PHILOSOPHY

113AC  Hannah Ginsborg

117AC  Niko Kolodny
 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

1AC  Taeku Lee

N1AC  Jacob Martin Grumbach

33AC  (Previously Political Science 33) Michael Rogin

18AC  Gaston Alonso-Donate  • Donnett Flash

60AC  Wendy Brown

111AC  (Previously Political Science 111) Aaron Wildavsky • Michael Sukhov • Nadesan Permaul

118AC  (Previously Political Science 118) D. Paul Thomas • Dennis Galvan • Nadesan Permaul • Keally McBride • Gaston Alonso-Donate • Alyson Cole • Felicia Wong • Christine Trost • John Brady • Edward King • Jill Hargis • Alison Kaufman • Lon Troyer • Ivan Ascher • Donnett Flash

167AC  Taeku Lee

182AC  (Cross-listed with Education 182AC) Lisa Garcia Bedolla

 

PSYCHOLOGY

39AC  Darlene Francis

125AC  Susan Ervin-Tripp

132AC  Rhona Weinstein • Clark McKown • Jennifer Treuting

135AC  Enrico Jones

166AC  Kaiping Peng • Sita Patel • Xiaowei Lu • Matt Goren • Sara Gorchoff

167AC  Rudolfo Mendoza-Denton • Lindsay Shaw • James Telesford

192AC  Wei-Bing Chen

 

PUBLIC HEALTH

130AC  (Previously Public Health 130) Meredith Minkler • Juliet Rothman

131AC  Bernard Griego

150E William Satariano

 

PUBLIC POLICY

117AC  David Kirp • Jane Mauldon and Michael Treviño

180  (Fall 1993 to Fall 1997 only) David Kirp

189  (Spring 1993 to Spring 1995 only) Phyllis Green

190AC Amy Lerman 

 

RELIGIOUS STUDIES

171AC  Jon Stone • Luís León

172AC  Jon Stone • Luís León

173AC  (Cross-listed with African American Studies 173AC) Purushottama Bilimoria

 

RHETORIC

40AC  Susan Courtney • Mark Feldman

41AC  Sarah Pelmas • Pamela Lougheed • David Kazanjian • Sarah Pelmas • Pamela Lougheed • Jennifer Gurley • James Salazar • Jacqueline Fulmer • Mark Feldman • Mark Pedretti • James Rogers

42AC  Gregory Niemeyer and Charis Thompson

129AC (Previously Rhetoric 139AC)

139AC  (fall 1998 to summer 2010 only) Michael Mascuch • James Martel

141AC  Frederick Dolan • Forrest Hartman

152AC  Nadesan Permaul • John Garcia • Amanda Armstrong • Munira Lakhandwala

162AC  Marianne Constable

163  (Fall 1993 to Fall 1996 only) David Cohen

180AC  David Stern • Stephen Hartnett

 

SCANDINAVIAN

190AC  Linda Rugg • Arne Lunde

 

SLAVIC LANGUAGES AND LITERATURE

149AC  (Previously Slavic 149 —only valid for AC as of spring 1994) Anne Nesbet

 

SOCIAL WELFARE

20AC  Henry Miller

105AC  Andrew Scharlach

114AC  Valerie Edwards

150AC  Kurt Organista

174AC  Wendy Walker-Moffat • Evaon Wong-Kim

175AC  (Previously Social Welfare 175) Valerie Edwards

185AC  (Cross-listed with Ethnic Studies 181AC and Legal Studies 185AC, effective spring 2017) Keith Feldman • Tina Sacks • Jonathan Simon

 

SOCIOLOGY

3AC  Bob Blauner • Christopher Rhomberg • Troy Duster • Eric Brown • Brian Powers • Deborah Gerson • Leslie Bell • Christopher Davidson • Mary Kelsey • D. Mark Wilson • Sandra Smith • Tiffany L. Page • Nora Broege • Kristen Nelson

XB3AC  (UC Extension) David Nasatir • Leslie Bell • Christopher Davidson • James Stockinger • Sanghamitra Niyogi • Pamela Perry • Nora Broege • Elif Kale-Loustuvali

111AC  Mary Kelsey • Joanna Reed • Mario Castillo

113AC Brian Powers • Rebecca Tarlau  • Jason Scott  • Fithawee Tzeggai

124AC  Martin Sanchez-Jankowski

125AC  Claude Fischer

128AC  (Cross-listed with ESPM 163AC) Dara O’Rourke

127  (Fall 1991 to spring 2003 only) Russell Thornton

130AC  Joanna Reed

131AC  Andrew Barlow • Mary Kelsey • Sandra Smith • Cybelle Fox • Zawadi Rucks-Ahidana

132AC  Bob Blauner • Nadesan Permaul

137AC (Previously Scoiology 128AC, cross-listed with ESPM 163AC)

144AC  Martin Sanchez-Jankowski

146AC  Irene Bloemraad

170AC  Andrew Barlow

190AC  Irene Bloemraad

 

SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE

Spanish

135AC  Gwen Kirkpatrick • Myrna García-Calderón • Adam Lifshey

137AC  (Cross-listed with Portuguese 137AC) Candace Slater

165AC  (Previously Spanish 165)  Jerry Craddock • Juan Sempere

Portuguese

137AC  (Cross-listed with Spanish 137AC) Candace Slater

 

THEATER, DANCE, AND PERFORMANCE STUDIES (formerly DRAMATIC ART)

25AC  Dunbar Ogden • Irma Mayorga • Stephen Wilmer • Tate Davis • Brandi Catanese • Joanne Taylor • Shannon Steen • Angela Marino • Joshua Williams • Philip Gotanda

52AC  Jenefer Johnson • SanSan Kwan • Krista DeNio • Michelle Summers

118AC  Abigail De Kosnik

137AC  (Cross-listed with ISF 137AC) Carla Blank

152AC  (Dramatic Art 152AC was offered from fall 1993 – fall 1996 only) Jenefer Johnson

 

UNDERGRADUATE AND INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDIES

20AC  (Previously UGIS 20—only valid for AC as of spring 1995) Michael Lucey • Katie Gilmartin • Carolyn Dinshaw • Christopher Nealon • Martin Meeker • Ute Rupp • Dawne Moon

56AC  Alex Saragoza

C135  (Cross-listed with Visual Studies C185A, English C143V, and American Studies C174) Lewis Watts • Susannah Hays • Hertha Sweet Wong

 

WOMEN’S STUDIES – see GENDER & WOMEN’S STUDIES

 

END OF LIST